Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 24 May 2018 and aims to inform you on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our websites, when you sign up for our newsletters and publications, follow us on social media, purchase a product or service from us or take part in a competition that we organize.

Our Privacy Policy covers the following:

  1. Legal base & purpose of personal data processing
  2. How we collect personal data
  3. What Personal Data We Collect
  4. How we use personal data
  5. Where we store personal data
  6. Who we share personal data with
  7. Your rights to your personal information

Personal Data Protection & Security Statement

Hermes Yachting shall process your personal data in compliance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 and Greek National Law 2472/1997, and has taken all reasonable organizational, technical, and security measures for the protection of personal data against unauthorized access, misuse, detection, loss or destruction.

In charge of data processing:

Full Name of Legal Entity: Hermes Yachting P.C.
Commercial Registry Number: 156741007000
92-94 Kolokotroni str., 18535 Piraeus, Greece
Tel: +302104110094
Mob: +306948086562
Email: charter@hermesyachting.com
Web: www.hermesyachting.com

Legal base & purpose of personal data processing

Your personal data is collected and processed on the basis of:

  • Your Consent is given to us to process your personal data for the purpose of contacting you, providing you with quotations, communicating to you company news, promotional offers, and other information related to our business.
  • Operational & Contractual Requirements for the purpose of entering into or performing any contractual agreement with you and fulfilling the contractual obligations arising thereof.
  • Legal Requirements imposed by regulations in force, as for the purposes of notification and registration which we are obliged to perform in compliance with legislative conditions for conducting the activity of yacht sales, of yacht chartering and of concluding yacht sale or charter agreements.
  • Other Legitimate Interest, as for the purpose of optimizing our product or service mix to provide you with services best-suited to your preferences, assessing your satisfaction from our services and from the yacht that you chartered, improving our website content, improving our business processes, marketing efforts, products, and services.

How we collect personal data

As we collect information through many sources we have grouped them for your ease of reference by type of interaction and channels of inquiry and communication with us.

Direct interaction

Should you choose to

  • place a request for information
  • place an inquiry for products or services
  • pay for products or services through our website
  • subscribe to our newsletters and publications
  • sign up and participate in a competition, promotion, or survey
  • give us feedback on our services and products
  • interact with our company for any other purpose

then you may provide us personal data by,

  • filling-in forms through our websites
  • filling-in forms when visiting us at fairs
  • corresponding with us by post, phone, email, in person, or otherwise

Indirect Interactions:

We may receive personal data of yours from third parties such as your cooperating yacht sales broker or yacht charter broker or travel agency as to when you will be placing an inquiry or order for our products or services through them.

Automated Technology Interactions:

By visiting and browsing our websites, we may automatically collect statistical and technical data that can identify your device and town but not you as a person. We collect this personal data by using server logs, cookies, and data analytics technologies and services provided by third-party suppliers such as Google based outside the EU. Please refer to our Cookies Policy for more information.

When following us on social media, the collection, processing, storage, and use of your information is the responsibility of the social media provider, subject to the Privacy Policy of the respective social media platform. We can view information that you share via the social media platforms and platform providers provide us with analytics tools that we use for informational and marketing analysis purposes.

Should you be chartering a yacht, it is also possible that we may automatically collect yacht coordinates tracking information mainly for safety and emergency handling purposes but also so as to enhance the level of charter base service level you receive.

What Personal Data We Collect

The amount and type of personal data we collect are at all times reasonable, necessary, and maintained to the minimum requirement imposed by the criterion of the necessity for operational and contract performance, legal requirement, or other legitimate interest per level of interaction.

To help you better understand the type of personal data we may collect and the process we have grouped them per level of interaction as follows:

Website Browsing Data:

In order to improve your experience on our website we use “Cookies” which are small text files sent by the webserver to your web browser and stored by your browser on your device so they allow our websites to recognize your device – but they do not identify you personally.

If you are making a purchase or payment through our website, we may use cookies to keep track of the transaction from one web page to another. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them but you may refuse their use by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please note however that by disabling cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of our websites.

We also use Google Analytics, a service that collects statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns (including where available their IP address, operating system, and browser type) to Google Servers, then provides us with reports containing such statistical information that does not identify any individual but help us understand website performance and how we can improve it.

At this stage, your identity is neither determined nor recorded, except for the town in which you are located.

Only once you enter your contact information into the website yourself it is possible for us to match you with a recorded visit to our website.

Contact Data

When you contact our company we record your Name / Surname / E-mail address / Phone Number and any Comments (i.e. the specifics of your communication) so we may contact you in return with a response appropriate to the purpose of your contact. Should you be contacting us through a contact form embedded in our websites, then we also receive your IP address.

Newsletter & Publications Subscription Data

By subscribing to our Newsletter or Publications you will be providing us with the same Contact Data as above. Again, should you be subscribing through our websites then we will also receive your IP address.

Service Inquiry Data

When you place an inquiry for chartering a yacht (or another service) either via phone, e-mail, or through your charter broker, then in addition to your Contact Data listed above we may also collect information on your sailing holiday preferences such as Yacht Charter Type / Yacht Type / Sailing Area / Pickup Date / Drop Off Date / Holiday Requirements (including a number of guests aboard, charter party composition, etc.) so we may process your inquiry and provide you with a quotation best matched to your requirements.

 

About cookie policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. You should read this policy to understand what cookies are, how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used, and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store, and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.
Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us, and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.
Your consent applies to the following domains: www.hermesyachting.com

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files sent by the webserver to your web browser and stored by your browser on your device so they allow our website to recognize your device (but not you personally) and remember if you have been to our website before. Cookies are an industry standard used by most major web sites; when you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

 

What types of cookies do we use?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket, and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit, etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our website displays advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns.
The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing content on the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

The below list details the cookies used in our website.

CookieDescription
Permanent cookiesPermanent cookies, also known as 'persistent cookies', remain in operation even after the web browser has closed. For example they can remember login details and passwords so web users don't need to re-enter them every time they use a site. The law states that permanent cookies must be deleted after 12 months.
Session cookiesSession cookies, also known as 'temporary cookies', help websites recognise users and the information provided when they navigate through a website. Session cookies only retain information about a user's activities for as long as they are on the website. Once the web browser is closed, the cookies are deleted. These are commonly used on shopping websites or e-commerce websites.
Third-party cookiesThird-party cookies are installed by third-parties with the aim of collecting certain information from web users to carry out research into, for example, behaviour, demographics or spending habits. They are commonly used by advertisers who want to ensure that products and services are marketed towards the right target audience.

 

How can I control the cookie preferences?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find more out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.

Download document

Enter your email before downloading this document

Compare